Privacy Policy

We are Maldives Scuba Tours Ltd (UK company registration number 2504922, data protection number registered with the Information Commissioners Office Z8042110).

This privacy policy explains how Maldives Scuba Tours Ltd may collect information from you via our website and how that information may be used subsequently. If you have any queries in relation to this privacy policy, please contact sales@scubascuba.com.

By browsing and using our website you agree to this policy governing your use of the website. If you do not accept this policy, you should not use our website.

This policy applies only to this website and not to other websites to which we provide links. We also enter into agreements with commercial partners whose websites may be co-branded or framed by us and which you may visit directly through our website. These websites are not subject to our privacy policy. You are advised to read the privacy policy of such other websites.

We may change our privacy policy from time to time without notification and you should regularly review this policy when you visit our site.

Collection of information

In order to provide the services you want, and to allow you to experience a more personalised service when you revisit us, we may ask about your interests. We find these out by asking you, by reading your comments and by looking at which are the most popular areas of our site.

Collection of personal information

We will only collect personal information from you (such as name, address, telephone number, email address etc) which you have provided voluntarily to us either by completing registration or enquiry forms or sending emails to us. Please do not submit your personal data to us if you do not wish us to collect it.

Examples of where we may collect your personal information include (without limitation):

If you order a brochure or newsletter we ask for your name, address and e-mail address. This is so we can effectively mail out the requested items.

If you submit a holiday enquiry we ask for your name, telephone number and e-mail address. This is so we can effectively return the requested information to you.

If you enter a competition or promotion we ask for your name, address and e-mail address. This is so we can run the contest effectively and let you know if you have won.

If you order a product or service from us we may ask for information including your name, e-mail address, billing address and telephone numbers, credit or debit card number and expiry date. These details allow us to process your orders efficiently.

If you use our “Call Back” service, we ask for your name and telephone number in order to be able to respond to you effectively.

If you submit a CV to us using our Employment link, we ask for your name and email address in order to effectively respond to your application.

Collection of other information

In addition to asking you to submit personal information, we may collect information about you automatically when you visit the site. The collection of information may involve the use of cookies and web beacons. A web beacon is a small graphic image placed on a web page that is designed to allow us to monitor visitors to our site. A cookie is small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you first visit our site. The cookie allows us to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience with our website will be as quick or responsive as if you do receive cookies.

The information collected by cookies and web beacons is not personally identifiable, it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platforms, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on our website and your geographical location.

Use of your information

You agree that we may obtain, hold, correlate, merge and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with our services and ancillary services and for our internal business purposes. These include (without limitation):

Personalising your visits to the site and developing the design and style of the site to improve our services to you;

To inform you about the latest changes to our website, or products, services or promotional offers that you might find interesting;

Communication (and personalising such communication) with you and informing you if you have been successful in any of the competitions or promotions; ompiling customer reviews.

For market research purposes;

To prevent you from posting illegal, offensive or objectionable comments on our sites;

To enable third parties to carry out statistical analyses’, technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf including determining behavioural preferences to manage online advertising;

For strategic development;

For any purpose required by law or regulation; and for accounting purposes.

Monitoring emails

We may monitor and keep records of email communications which you send to us and other communications with you in accordance with this policy and our other business interests.

Safeguards and Security

No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of our sites. However we use our reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access.

In addition to our safeguards your personal information is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act. This provides that the information which we hold about you should be processed fairly and lawfully and should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should, where necessary, be kept up to date and not retained for longer than is necessary. Changing or accessing your information

CONTACT DETAILS

UK OFFICE

Innovation House
Boldero Road
Bury St Edmunds
Suffolk
IP32 7BS
UK

Tel: +44 (0) 1284 748010

Fax: +44 (0) 1284 748011

Scuba Tours Worldwide is a trading name of Maldives Scuba Tours Ltd
Registered in England No.2504922
Registered Address: 2nd Floor, 85 Frampton Street, London, NW8 8NQ.

INDUSTRY ASSOCIATIONS

Air Travel Organisers' Licensing

we are members of the Air Tour operators licensing scheme

Many of the flights and flight-inclusive holidays on this website are financially protected by the ATOL scheme. But ATOL protection does not apply to all holiday and travel services listed on this website. Please ask us to confirm what protection may apply to your booking. If you do not receive an ATOL Certificate then the booking will not be ATOL protected. If you do receive an ATOL Certificate but all the parts of your trip are not listed on it, those parts will not be ATOL protected. Please see our booking conditions for information or for more information about financial protection and the ATOL Certificate click on the ATOL logo above to visit their site

BRITISH SUB-AQUA CLUB

British Sub-Aqua Club Logo

BRITISH AIRWAYS APPOINTED OPERATOR

British Airways Appointed Operator Logo
© SCUBA WORLDWIDE LIMITED 2011